Dairy Farmers of Manitoba

Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

On January 1, 2004, the new Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), applied to every organization in Manitoba that collects, uses or discloses personal information while conducting commercial activities. PIPEDA is intended to balance businesses’ rightful needs to collect, use and disclose personal information with an individual’s right to privacy.

Dairy Farmers of Manitoba (“DFM”) recognizes your right to privacy and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all producers and consumers. The intent of this Privacy Policy is to detail our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use or disclosure and disposal of producers’ and consumers’ personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information”, means personally-identifiable information including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address and date of birth. Exclusively to our producers, this may also include producer number, credit and financial information.

Please be assured that DFM will not collect any personal information unless and until you provide this information to us voluntarily. When you provide us with personal information, you are authorizing and consenting DFM to use that information in accordance with the terms of the current Privacy Policy.

Common purposes for which we collect your personal information are:

For our Producers:

• Paying your monthly milk production
• Operating the monthly quota exchange
• Transporting your milk
• Administrating programs
• Ensuring compliance on the Act and regulations
• Milk quality awards
• DFM event registration

If you do not want DFM to have access to your personal information, please realize that we will not be able to provide you with the service you desire. For example, process your monthly milk cheque.

For our Consumers:

• Fulfilling requests for nutrition resource orders, recipe orders, merchandise orders, product/promotional item donations, and any other general inquiries
• Sending advanced information regarding upcoming educational/professional development events
• Administering contests or promotions

If you do not want DFM to have access to your personal information, please realize that we will not be able to process your consumer requests or honour contest/promotion entries.

Accountability

We are responsible for the personal information under our control and we have designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for our compliance with this policy and with privacy legislation.

How We Use Your Information

Any personal information that you provide will be used for the purpose for which it was collected as detailed in this brochure.

Third Parties

DFM will not disclose any of your personal information to any third party unless you have authorized us to do so. Exclusively to our producers, DFM may share a minimum amount of information or all of your information with third parties to facilitate business on your behalf. We may also disclose personal information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests. These parties commonly include:

• Financial institutions
• Lawyers
• MB Agriculture Food and Rural Initiatives
• Keystone Agricultural Producers
• Milk Haulers

Security is Important to Us

DFM uses your personal information only for the purposes identified and access to your personal information is limited to those employees of DFM who need to have access to it.

Disposal of Personal Information

We keep your personal information for only as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we have about you and to request personal information that you believe to be inaccurate to be corrected. If you wish to access your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer who will be pleased to assist you.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

DFM reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time in our discretion. Whenever we make any alteration to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes to our website and have information available at our office.

Who to Contact

DFM is committed to our Privacy Policy and promises to treat your personal information in a secure and reasonable fashion while providing you with the highest level of professional service.

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy and the protection of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at brent@milk.mb.ca or by regular mail to:

Privacy Officer
Dairy Farmers of Manitoba
4055 Portage Ave.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3K 2E8